DE EN

ben-u-ron

for pain and fever

Indications

  

  • Mild to moderate pain
  • Fever

In 1959, bene-Arzneimittel launched ben-u-ron® as the first paracetamol preparation on the German market, and the medicinal product has since been used to treat non-inflammatory pain and fever in patients of all ages.

For instance, it is particularly suitable for treating headaches, menstrual pain and toothaches.

The active ingredient of ben-u-ron®, paracetamol, is still the only one which can be taken throughout pregnancy if necessary.

 

Unique selling propositions

  

  • Unique variety of products – unique tolerability
  • Unique 75 mg suppositories without additives, free of emulsifiers
  • Unique paracetamol syrup without organic solvents, with dosing syringe
  • Unique 500 mg capsules
  • Unique PCM direct granulate with improved flavour, easy to swallow

Dosage forms

ben-u-ron® – overview of dosage forms and dosages.

The ben-u-ron® preparations listed below are available only from pharmacies. In case of questions on risks and side effects, please contact your doctor or pharmacist. All details on the exact application, dosage and ingredients are found on the linked package leaflet. You can find a dosage table for all available forms here. These are in German. If you need detailed English information, please contact us.

Suppositories
Dosage
75 mg: for infants with a body weight of at least 3 kg
10 units (N1) PZN [central pharma. no.] 02684876 (Package leaflet)
75 mg comfort: for infants with a body weight of at least 3 kg
10 units (N1) PZN 09884443 (Package leaflet)
125 mg: for infants 6 months or older
10 units (N1) PZN 01260890 (Package leaflet)
250 mg: for children 2-8 years old
10 units (N1) PZN 00116642 (Package leaflet)
1000 mg: for adults and adolescents 12 years and older
10 units (N1) PZN 01484879 (Package leaflet)
Syrup
Dosage
Syrup: for infants at least 3 kg in body weight and children up to 12 years of age
100 ml (N1) PZN 04993736 (Package leaflet)
Capsules
Dosage
500 mg: for children 11 years and older, adolescents and adults
20 units (N2) PZN 02710740 (Package leaflet)
Tablets
Dosage
500 mg: for children 4 years and older, adolescents and adults
20 units (N2) PZN 00116688 (Package leaflet)
50 units (N3) PZN 02622929
1000 mg: for adults
9 units (N1) PZN 03809529 (Package leaflet)
45 units PZN 03809541
Direct granulate
Dosage
250 mg: for children aged 4 – 11 years – strawberry-vanilla flavour
10 units (N1) PZN 07728360 (Package leaflet)
500 mg: for children 11 years and older, adolescents and adults – strawberry-vanilla flavour
10 units (N1) PZN 07728495 (Package leaflet)
1000 mg: for adults – cappuccino flavour
10 units (N1) PZN 07728549 (Package leaflet)

Mode of action

ben-u-ron® contains the active ingredient paracetamol, which alleviates pain and reduces fever.

Paracetamol is a so-called nonacidic antipyretic.
Its mode of action is multifaceted but centres on the central nervous system and spinal cord.
In detail, the following individual effects of paracetamol combine in such a way that the total effect is greater than the sum of its individual components (hyperadditive, synergistic effect). 

  1. Inhibits the enzymes involved in pain development (cyclooxygenases), the pain-generating substances produced by them (prostaglandins) and messengers and mediators (nitrogen monoxide, substance P) in the central nervous system.
     
  2. ​Enhances the body’s pain-inhibiting systems
    • Activates serotoninergic pain inhibition pathways
    • Interacts with the cannabinoid pain inhibition system
    • Affects opioid receptors

Paracetamol reduces fever by centrally acting on the centre responsible for regulating body temperature in the hypothalamus.

Information for professionals

  

obligatory disclosures

ben-u-ron:

ben-u-ron® Zäpfchen (75/125/250/1000mg), 500/1000mg Tabletten,  500mg Hartkapseln, Saft, , ben-u-ron® direkt Granulat in Beuteln (Erdbeer/Vanille 250/500mg; Cappuccino 1000mg). Wirkstoff: Paracetamol. Anwendungsgebiete Zur symptomat. Behandlung leichter bis mäßig starker Schmerzen und/oder Fieber. (Zäpfchen 75mg: Für Säuglinge ab 3 kg Körpergewicht. Zäpfchen 125mg: Für Säuglinge und Kleinkinder von 6 Monate bis 2 Jahre). Warnhinweis: Es enthalten: Zäpfchen 1000mg: entölte Phospholipide aus Sojabohnen. Saft: Sucrose (Zucker), Parabene E 218, E 216, Gelborange S (E 110). Granulat Cappuccino: Sorbitol (E420). Granulat Erdbeer/Vanille: Sorbitol (E 420), Sucrose (Zucker). Alle: Nicht länger als 3 Tage ohne ärztlichen oder zahnärztlichen Rat anwenden. Maximale Tagesdosis darf nicht überschritten werden. Um das Risiko einer Überdosierung zu verhindern keine paracetamolhaltigen Arzneimittel gleichzeitig anwenden.

Zu Risiken und Nebenwirkungen lesen Sie die Packungsbeilage und fragen Sie Ihren Arzt oder Apotheker.

Stand: August 2015